The County List

CORNWALL LIST (This list is of species recorded on the Cornish mainland and DOES NOT include species recorded on the Isles of Scilly.) This is the Cornwall Birding official County List. It lists all of the species recorded in Cornwall since 1950.  We have omitted some of the very early records, despite many species occurrences proven by skins and mounted specimens, we thought it pertinent that all of the species on the list below have had or are going through the process of adjudication with the BBRC and BOURC and are therefore officially accepted on the British List. Those species still awaiting acceptance are included as reference only until such time as they are fully accepted. The County list currently stands at 427  species, including those awaiting acceptance, but not including the 2009 Alder Flycatcher or 2010 House Finch that if accepted will be the first records for Britain.

The list below includes both the vernacular name used by British birders and the now agreed IOC international English name where these are different to the English vernacular name (in brackets). Letters at the end of each scientific name indicate the species’ category according to BOURC.

Mute Swan Cygnus olor AC2
Bewick’s Swan (Tundra Swan) Cygnus columbianus A
Whooper Swan Cygnus Cygnus A
Bean Goose Anser fabalis A
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus A
White-fronted Goose (Greater White-fronted Goose) Anser albifrons A
Greylag Goose Anser anser AC2C4E*
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens A
Canada Goose Branta canadensis C2E*
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis AC2E*
Brent Goose (Brant Goose) Branta bernicla A
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca C1E*
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea BDE*
Shelduck (Common Shelduck) Tadorna tadorna A
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata C1E*
Wigeon (Eurasian Wigeon) Anas penelope A
American Wigeon Anas americana A
Gadwall Anas strepera AC2
Teal Eurasian Teal Anas crecca A
Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis A
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos AC2C4E*
Black Duck (American Black Duck) Anas rubripes A
Pintail (Northern Pintail) Anas acuta A
Garganey Anas querquedula A
Blue-winged Teal Anas discors A
Shoveler (Northern Shoveler) Anas clypeata A
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina AC2E*
Canvasback Aythya valisineria A
Pochard (Common Pochard) Aythya ferina A
Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris A
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca A
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula A
Scaup (Greater Scaup) Aythya marila A
Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis A
Eider (Common Eider) Somateria mollissima A
King Eider Somateria spectabilis A
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis A
Common Scoter Melanitta nigra A
Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata A
Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca A
Goldeneye (Common Goldeneye) Bucephala clangula A
Smew Mergellus albellus A
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator A
Goosander (Common Merganser) Mergus merganser A
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis C1E*
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa C1E*
Grey Partridge Perdix perdix AC2E
Quail (Common Quail) Coturnix coturnix A
Pheasant (Common Pheasant) Phasianus colchicus C1E*
Red-throated Diver (Red-throated Loon) Gavia stellata A
Black-throated Diver (Black-throated Loon) Gavia arctica A
Pacific Diver (Pacific Loon) Gavia pacifica A
Great Northern Diver (Great Northern Loon) Gavia immer A
White-billed Diver (Yellow-billed Loon) Gavia adamsii A
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris A
Fulmar Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis A
Fea’s Petrel Pterodroma feae A
Cory’s Shearwater Calonectris diomedea A
Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis A
Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus A
Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus A
Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus A
Macaronesian Shearwater Puffinus baroli A
Wilson’s Petrel (Wilson’s Storm Petrel) Oceanites oceanicus A
Storm Petrel (European Storm Petrel) Hydrobates pelagicus A
Leach’s Petrel (Leach’s Storm Petrel) Oceanodroma leucorhoa A
Gannet (Northern Gannet) Morus bassanus A
Cormorant (Great Cormorant) Phalacrocorax carbo A
Shag (European Shag) Phalacrocorax aristotelis A
Bittern (Eurasian Bittern) Botaurus stellaris A
American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus A
Night-heron (Black-crowned Night Heron) Nycticorax nycticorax A
Green Heron Butorides virescens A
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides A
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis A
Little Egret Egretta garzetta A
Great White Egret (Great Egret) Ardea alba A
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea A
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea A
Black Stork Ciconia nigra A
White Stork Ciconia ciconia A
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus A
Spoonbill (Eurasian Spoonbill) Platalea leucorodia A
Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps A
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis A
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus A
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena A
Slavonian Grebe (Horned Grebe) Podiceps auritus A
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis A
Honey-buzzard (European Honey Buzzard) Pernis apivorus A
Black Kite Milvus migrans A
Red Kite Milvus milvus AC3
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla AC3E
Marsh Harrier (Western Marsh Harrier) Circus aeruginosus A
Hen Harrier (Northern Harrier) Circus cyaneus A
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus A
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus A
Goshawk (Northern Goshawk) Accipiter gentilis AC3E*
Sparrowhawk (Eurasian Sparrowhawk) Accipiter nisus A
Buzzard (Common Buzzard) Buteo buteo A
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus A
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos A
Osprey Pandion haliaetus A
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni A
Kestrel (Common Kestrel) Falco tinnunculus A
American Kestrel Falco sparverius A
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus A
Merlin Falco columbarius A
Hobby (Eurasian Hobby) Falco subbuteo A
Gyr Falcon (Gyrfalcon) Falco rusticolus A
Peregrine( Peregrine Falcon) Falco peregrinus A
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus A
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana A
Little Crake Porzana parva A
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla A
Corncrake Corn Crake Crex crex
Moorhen (Common Moorhen) Gallinula chloropus A
Coot Common Coot Fulica atra A
American Coot Fulica americana A
Crane(Common Crane) Grus grus A
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax A
Oystercatcher (Eurasian Oystercatcher) Haematopus ostralegus A
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus A
Avocet (Pied Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta A
Stone-curlew (Eurasian Stone-curlew) Burhinus oedicnemus A
Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor A
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola A
Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni A
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius A
Ringed Plover Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula A
Killdeer Charadrius vociferus A
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus A
Dotterel (Eurasian Dotterel) Charadrius morinellus A
American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica A
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva A
Golden Plover (European Golden Plover) Pluvialis apricaria A
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola A
Sociable Plover (Sociable Lapwing) Vanellus gregarius A
Lapwing (Northern Lapwing) Vanellus vanellus A
Knot (Red Knot) Calidris canutus A
Sanderling Calidris alba A
Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla A
Little Stint Calidris minuta A
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii A
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta A
Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla A
White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis A
Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii A
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos A
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata A
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea A
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima A
Dunlin Calidris alpina A
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus A
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis
Ruff Philomachus pugnax A
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus A
Snipe (Common Snipe) Gallinago gallinago A
Wilson’s Snipe Gallinago delicata A (2010 record pending)
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus A
Woodcock (Eurasian Woodcock) Scolopax rusticola A
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa A
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica A
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus A
Curlew (Eurasian Curlew) Numenius arquata A
Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda A
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus A
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos A
Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius A
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus A
Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria A
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus A
Greenshank (Common Greenshank) Tringa nebularia A
Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca A
Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes A
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola A
Redshank (Common Redshank) Tringa totanus A
Turnstone (Ruddy Turnstone) Arenaria interpres A
Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor A
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus A
Grey Phalarope Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius A
Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus A
Arctic Skua (Parasitic Jaeger) Stercorarius parasiticus A
Long-tailed Skua (Long-tailed Jaeger) Stercorarius longicaudus A
Great Skua Stercorarius skua A
Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini A
Ross’s Gull Rhodostethia rosea A
Kittiwake (Black-legged Kittiwake) Rissa tridactyla A
Bonaparte’s Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia A
Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus A
Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus A
Laughing Gull Larus atricilla A
Franklin’s Gull Larus pipixcan A
Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus A
Audouin’s Gull Larus audouinii A (2010 record pending)
Common Gull (Mew Gull) Larus canus A
Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis A
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus A
Herring Gull (European Herring Gull) Larus argentatus A
Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis A
Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans A
American Herring Gull Larus smithsonianus A
Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides A
Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus A
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus A
Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus A
Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus A
Little Tern Sternula albifrons A
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica A
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia A
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida A
Black Tern Chlidonias niger A
White-winged Black Tern (White-winged Tern) Chlidonias leucopterus A
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis A
Royal Tern Sterna maxima A
Forster’s Tern Sterna forsteri A
Common Tern Sterna hirundo A
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii A
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea A
Guillemot (Common Murre) Uria aalge A
Razorbill Alca torda A
Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle A
Little Auk Alle alle A
Puffin (Atlantic Puffin) Fratercula arctica A
Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon (Common Pigeon) Columba livia AC4E*
Stock Dove Columba oenas A
Woodpigeon (Common Wood Pigeon) Columba palumbus A
Collared Dove (Eurasian Collared Dove) Streptopelia decaocto A
Turtle Dove (European Turtle Dove) Streptopelia turtur A
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius A
Cuckoo (Common Cuckoo) Cuculus canorus A
Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus A
Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus A
Barn Owl Tyto alba A
Scops Owl (Eurasian Scops Owl) Otus scops A
Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus A
Little Owl Athene noctua C1
Tawny Owl Strix aluco A
Long-eared Owl Asio otus
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus A
Nightjar (European Nightjar) Caprimulgus europaeus A
Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor A
Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica A
Swift (Common Swift) Apus apus A
Pallid Swift Apus pallidus A
Alpine Swift Apus melba A
Kingfisher (Common Kingfisher) Alcedo atthis A
Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon A
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus A
Bee-eater (European Bee-eater) Merops apiaster A
Roller (European Roller) Coracias garrulus A
Hoopoe (Eurasian Hoopoe) Upupa epops A
Wryneck (Eurasian Wryneck) Jynx torquilla A
Green Woodpecker (European Green Woodpecker) Picus viridis A
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major A
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor A
Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons A
Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus A
Golden Oriole (Eurasian Golden Oriole) Oriolus oriolus A
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus A (Pending records from 2009/2010)
Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus A
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio A
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor A
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor A
Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis A
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator A
Chough (Red-billed Chough) Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax A
Magpie (Eurasian Magpie) Pica pica A
Jay (Eurasian Jay) Garrulus glandarius A
Nutcracker (Spotted Nutcracker) Nucifraga caryocatactes A
Jackdaw (Western Jackdaw) Corvus monedula A
Rook Corvus frugilegus A
Carrion Crow Corvus corone A
Hooded Crow Corvus cornix A
Raven Northern Raven Corvus corax A
Goldcrest Regulus regulus A
Firecrest (Common Firecrest) Regulus ignicapilla A
Penduline Tit (Eurasian Penduline Tit) Remiz pendulinus A
Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus A
Great Tit Parus major A
Coal Tit Periparus ater A
Willow Tit Poecile montana A
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris A
Bearded Tit(Bearded Reedling) Panurus biarmicus A
Short-toed Lark (Greater Short-toed Lark) Calandrella brachydactyla A
Crested Lark Galerida cristata A
Woodlark Lullula arborea A
Skylark Alauda arvensis A
Shore Lark (Horned Lark) Eremophila alpestris A
Sand Martin Riparia riparia A
Crag Martin (Eurasian Crag Martin) Ptyonoprogne rupestris A
Swallow (Barn Swallow) Hirundo rustica A
House Martin (Common House Martin) Delichon urbicum A
Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica A
Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti A
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus A
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides A
Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis A
Pallas’s Warbler (Pallas’s Leaf Warbler) Phylloscopus proregulus A
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus A
Hume’s Warbler (Hume’s Leaf Warbler) Phylloscopus humei A
Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi A
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus A
Western Bonelli’s Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli A
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix A
Chiffchaff (Common Chiffchaff) Phylloscopus collybita A
Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus A
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus A
Blackcap (Eurasian Blackcap) Sylvia atricapilla A
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin A
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria A
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca A
Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis A
Whitethroat (Common Whitethroat) Sylvia communis A
Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata A
Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans A
Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala A
Grasshopper Warbler (Common Grasshopper Warbler) Locustella naevia A
Savi’s Warbler Locustella luscinioides A
Booted Warbler Hippolais caligata A
Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina A
Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta A
Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola A
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus A
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola A
Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris A
Reed Warbler (Eurasian Reed Warbler) Acrocephalus scirpaceus A
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus A
Waxwing (Bohemian Waxwing) Bombycilla garrulus A
Nuthatch (Eurasian Nuthatch) Sitta europaea A
Treecreeper (Eurasian Treecreeper) Certhia familiaris A
Wren (Winter Wren) Troglodytes troglodytes A
Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos A
Starling (Common Starling) Sturnus vulgaris A
Rose-coloured Starling (Rosy Starling) Pastor roseus A
Dipper (White-throated Dipper) Cinclus cinclus A
White’s Thrush (Scaly Thrush) Zoothera dauma A
Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius A
Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus A
Grey-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus A
Veery Catharus fuscescens A
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus A
Blackbird (Common Blackbird) Turdus merula A
Dusky Thrush Turdus eunomus A
Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis A
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris A
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos A
Redwing Turdus iliacus A
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus A
American Robin Turdus migratorius A
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata A
Robin (European Robin) Erithacus rubecula A
Nightingale (Common Nightingale) Luscinia megarhynchos A
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica A
Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus A
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros A
Redstart (Common Redstart) Phoenicurus phoenicurus A
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra A
Stonechat (Eurasian Stonechat) Saxicola torquatus A
Siberian Stonechat Saxicola muarus A
Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina A
Wheatear (Northern Wheatea) Oenanthe oenanthe A
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka A
Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica A
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti A
Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius A
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva A
Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla A (2009 record pending)
Pied Flycatcher (European Pied Flycatcher) Ficedula hypoleuca A
Dunnock Prunella modularis A
House Sparrow Passer domesticus A
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis A
Tree Sparrow Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus A
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava A
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola A
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea A
Pied Wagtail (White Wagtail) Motacilla alba A
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi A
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii A
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris A
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni A
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis A
Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi A
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis A
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus A
Rock Pipit (Eurasian Rock Pipit) Anthus petrosus A
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta A
Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens A
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs A
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla A
Serin (European Serin) Serinus serinus A
Greenfinch (European Greenfinch) Carduelis chloris A
Goldfinch (European Goldfinch) Carduelis carduelis A
Siskin (Eurasian Siskin) Carduelis spinus A
Linnet (Common Linnet) Carduelis cannabina A
Twite Carduelis flavirostris A
Lesser Redpoll Carduelis cabaret A
Mealy Redpoll (Common Redpoll) Carduelis flammea A
Two-barred Crossbill Loxia leucoptera A
Common Crossbill (Red Crossbill) Loxia curvirostra A
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus A
Bullfinch (Eurasian Bullfinch) Pyrrhula pyrrhula A
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes A
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis A
Lapland Bunting (Lapland Longspur) Calcarius lapponicus A
Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea A
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis A (2010 record pending)
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella A
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus A
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana A
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica A
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla A
Reed Bunting (Common Reed Bunting) Emberiza schoeniclus A
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala A
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra A
Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus A (2009 record Pending)
Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula A
Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia A
Northern Parula Parula americana A
Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata A
Bay-breasted Warbler Dendroica castanea A
American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla A
Wilson’s Warbler Wilsonia pusilla A